Construction of convex optimization schemes for large-scale subspace clustering and its theoretical guarantees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Shin  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90721837)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機械学習 / 凸最適化 / クラスタリング / 部分空間クラスタリング / 統計的機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
部分空間クラスタリングは類似度行列の学習を介することで、部分空間という複雑な構造に基づくクラスタリングを厳密な理論保証の下で可能にする。本研究課題における学術的問いは「部分空間クラスタリング手法はいかに効率的に大規模データを扱うことができるか」であり、これを探るため、以下の項目に対する研究を行う。
●大規模部分空間クラスタリングのための汎用計算機に特化された凸最適化スキームの構築
●部分空間クラスタリングの大規模アルゴリズムの理論保証
スパース性や低ランク性などを利用することでいかに大規模なデータから効率的な学習が可能であるかを、実験的立場と理論的立場の両方から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to establish a convex optimization scheme for large-scale subspace clustering and its theoretical guarantees.
This research project has developed an algorithm called S5C for large-scale subspace clustering. This algorithm empirically and theoretically achieves linear complexity to the data size, whereas previous methods required more than quadratic complexity to the data size. This result has been accepted in the thirty-third conference on neural information processing systems which is one of the most important international conferences on machine learning and presented in Vancouver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分空間クラスタリングは理論保証が難しいクラスタリング手法において理論的に美しい結果が知られているという意味で有意義な手法である。本研究ではこの部分空間クラスタリングが大規模データにも適用可能であることを示し、実験的にも有効性を検証した点に学術的な意義がある。部分空間クラスタリングに関する研究が機械学習の主要な国際会議に採択されたことで、機械学習の発展には実用性だけではなく理論的な美しさも重要であるという理念の補強の一助となったことにも社会的な意義があると考えられる。