Investigation on acquisition and dynamics of music creation based on theories of statistical learning and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eita  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10707574)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進化的統計学習理論 / 文化進化 / 進化理論 / 力学系 / 音楽創作 / 音楽作曲モデル / 創作者と評価者の進化モデル / 知能情報処理 / 統計学習生成系 / 音楽知能情報 / 音楽創作モデル / 共役分布則 / 動的な統計学習理論 / 文化的進化 / 音楽生成モデル / 音楽知能情報処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、統計学習理論と進化理論に基づき音楽創作の学習・進化メカニズムを力学系の観点から明らかにする。文化を伝達する行為は人間の顕著な特徴であるが、文化の伝達の定量的・理論的側面はまだ十分に理解されていない。情報学分野では、音楽などの知能情報処理における統計学習の重要性が明らかになっている。一方で、生物・物理分野では、動的な生命現象の理解には進化理論が必須の道具となっている。本研究では、この両者を融合する動的な統計学習過程のモデルを構成・解析し、文化的進化を統計モデルの時間発展の観点で調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the function of intelligence in the creation and evolution of culture, this study investigated the dynamic statistical learning process in the creative style of music through theory and observational experiments, based on a framework integrating statistical learning and evolutionary theory. Experimentally, we collected historical music data from Western classical music and Japanese popular music, and statistically analyzed the evolution of musical characteristics. We found that there are laws in the distribution form of the frequency of musical elements and in the evolutionary dynamics. Theoretically, we analyzed a dynamical system called the statistical learn-generate system, which represents the evolution of a population consisting of creators who produce cultural products through statistical learning and evaluators who evaluate the data, and studied the evolution in creative styles within the population. Automatic music transcription technology was also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化の進化を生物進化と同様の理論的枠組みで理解する試みは既にダーウィンの時代からあり、20世紀後半から生物・物理分野で関連研究が発達している。一方で、芸術のような高度な知能が関わる文化の進化を理解するためには、本研究で扱った統計学習に基づく情報伝達過程の影響を調べる必要があると考えられる。本研究の成果は、実際の文化データには統計学習の効果によると考えられる興味深い法則が見られ、その一部は一般性を持つ理論によって説明できることを示した点で、今後の文化進化研究に有用な知見が得られたと言える。また自動採譜技術および自動作曲技術において得られた成果は、文化進化の実験的研究に今後応用できる。