Project/Area Number |
19K20356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research Institution | Kurume National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Hiroaki 久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 准教授 (10807861)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 形状分類 / 眼底 / 自己組織化マップ / 規格化 / 医用画像処理 / 脳卒中リスク推定 / 動脈硬化診断 / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,形状分類を用い,眼底画像から脳卒中リスクを推定する手法を開発する. 眼底は,人体で血管を直接観察できる唯一の部位であり,眼底の血管における動静脈交叉部の静脈の形状から,脳卒中リスクを推定可能である.しかしながら,交叉部の静脈形状の評価は,基準を決めることが困難であり,定量化されていない. 申請者は,特定の特徴量を用いずに,自己組織化マップという手法を用いて,形状そのものを分類することで,交叉部の静脈形状の定量評価を目指す. 交叉部の静脈形状の定量評価が実現できれば,検査時の脳卒中リスクのみでなく,患者個人の脳卒中リスクの経年変化を追跡でき,治療効果の評価や将来のリスク予測が可能である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eye fundus is the only region where blood vessels can be directly observed in the human body. The risk of stroke can be estimated from the degree of the arteriovenous crossing phenomenon on the fundus. However, the evaluation of the degree of arteriovenous crossing phenomenon has not been quantified because it is difficult to determine the criteria. We classified the shape itself by SOM, and quantitatively evaluated the degree of arteriovenous crossing phenomenon based on the shape data obtained by SOM. Furthermore, we visualized the similarity of the evaluation results in a two-dimensional map to track changes over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した診断支援システムは,曖昧であった診断基準や医師の経験に基づく総合的な診断をソフトコンピューティング理論を用いてシステムに取り込んだものであり,従来の古典的な信号処理,画像処理では実現できなかったものである.本システムにより,動脈硬化重症度が定量評価及び可視化されるため,治療方針が立てやすくなった.また,本システムにより動脈硬化の定量評価が可能になったことにより,脳卒中だけではなく脳血管障害との関連が示唆されている認知症の解析にも活用が期待される.