Project/Area Number |
19K20367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Sho 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60781200)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ロボット / 3Dプリンタ / 自動設計 / 最適化 / 進化計算 / キャラクター / マスコット / 深層学習 / 進化計算手法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで申請者らは,従来手法では困難であったデザインのロボット構築法の基礎技術を確立してきた.現在まで,簡易なロボットに関しては形状を維持したままロボット化することが可能であり,また計算機による自動設計を可能としてきた. そうした基礎技術は,これまでは置き型のコミュニケーションロボットや簡単な運動能力を持つロボットに限定されていたが,新たに自動設計の大幅な高速化を実現する機構や,より複雑な形状に対応した強度確保の手法を構築し,これまでより多様な形状,運動性能を持ったロボットに適用可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, a crystal structured endoskeleton was created based on the method replacing specific regions by a crystal structure pattern using bool operation. In these case, it is sufficiently rigid when each structure units are connected enough. However, it is too weak when connections between structure units are not constructed enough according to the shape of an original input model. To solve this problem, new method was constructed assuming crystal structured endoskeleton as a graph structure and evaluate structural weak positions based on the connectivity preliminary. A crystal structured endoskeleton is reinforced based on this evaluation. Also, arbitrary and multiple criteria could be introduced to the fitness function of this automatic robot construction software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マスコットキャラクター的なロボットのデザインは,人の気を引くための奇抜さや利用対象者の趣向の差などから非常に多岐に渡ると考えられる.そのためその設計方法はデザインひとつひとつに対する場当たり的なものではなく,デザインに依らず普遍的に用いることができるものが望ましい.そのような普遍的・統一的なロボットの設計方法を構築することができれば,ロボットの設計という問題を計算機でも記述できるようになるため,場当たり的な人手の設計よりも優れた,計算機によるロボット設計の自動化・高速化が期待でき,将来的な需要の増大に対しても対応可能となる.