Data-driven quasi-optimal control using machine learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Ryo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30775143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強化学習 / ロボティクス / 制御工学 / ロボット / マイクロデータ / 多自由度ロボット / 応答曲面法 / 最適制御 / 機械学習 / データ駆動型制御
Outline of Research at the Start
実験に基づく最適化法として応答曲面法が注目されている.この方法では比較的限定的な実験回数で最適解を探索可能であることから,実験に時間・労力・費用がかかる場合などに適していると考えられている.しかし,移動ロボットなどの高次元システムへの適用を想定すると,実用的な回数実験で最適解を得ることは難しい.そこで,本研究では高次元なシステムでも実用的な回数の実験で最適化を行うための工夫について考察する.また,単なるパラメータ最適化ではなく,最適制御問題へ応用するための考察を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to propose reinforce learning methods that can obtain sub-optimal inputs (actions) with a relatively small number of samples. Especially, we put our attention on the PI2 algorithm, which is known to be efficient for robots with large degrees of freedom. One of our proposed algorithms achieves a standing-up motion of a legged robot, which is turned over at the initial state. This task is very difficult for most existing methods, but our method succeeded by using a few thousand samples. We also conduct a basic study to employ control-theoretic methods to speed-up reinforcement learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強化学習の有効性は様々な分野で明らかになってきているが,多自由度ロボットの強化学習は状態や入力が連続値であることもあり,タスクによっては数十万回に及ぶ実験が必要となるなど,まだ実用に足る効率は発揮できていない.本研究ではデータ効率の向上を目的に,データの使い方の工夫を提案した.また,データの工夫だけでは効率化に限界がある.そこで,明らかに成立する物理的性質を学習に取り入れることを考え,その実現のための基礎的検討を行った.これらは,今後さらに強化学習の効率を向上させ,多自由度ロボットの強化学習のデータ効率を実用的なレベルに引き上げるための基礎となりうる.