Designing Mutual Adaptation Model with Activeness for Constructing Inter-subjective Relationship between Human and Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Komei  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30816210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンロボットインタラクション / Human Agent Interaction / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 向社会的行動 / 三項関係 / 相互主体性 / 相互適応モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
人同士は自己の主体を押し出しながらも相手の主体を受け入れる〈相互主体的な関係〉のなかで生きている。一方、人と機械やロボットの関係は、人が一方的に機械に要求を押し付け実行させることがほとんどである。本研究では、人とロボットの間でも〈相互主体的な関係〉を築くことを目指す。具体的には、人に合わせて挙動を変化させて調整していく相互適応モデルを拡張し、人に合わせるだけではなくロボット側からも自己を主張する、「能動性を含んだ相互適応モデル」を構築する。これにより、人からロボットに一方的に命令する関係ではなく、人とロボットの間で互いに委ねあいながら何かを成し遂げる関係の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a "mutually proactive relationship" between humans and robots. Fieldwork was conducted using "Walking-Bones," a robot that walks side-by-side with a person while exchanging glances. Children walking together around the robot were videotaped and their behavior was analyzed. The analysis revealed that the older children observed the robot from a distance, while the younger children approached the robot and showed more contact behavior. In addition, many behaviors were observed, such as children patting the robot on the head and moving obstacles in the robot's path. These behaviors of caring for others are called "prosocial behaviors" and are considered to be an important element in establishing a mutually proactive relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人同士は自己の主体を押し出しながらも相手の主体を受け入れる〈相互主体的な関係〉のなかで生きている。一方、人と機械やロボットの関係は、人が一方的に機械に要求を押し付け実行させることがほとんどである。本研究では、人とロボットの間でも相互主体的な関係を築くことを目指す。本研究の結果では、子どもたちからロボットを思いやる向社会的行動が観察された。また、子供の学年により向社会的行動の種類が変わることも明らかとなった。これらの分析結果は相互主体的な関係を築く上での重要な要素であると考えている。