Task management framework for a humanoid robot based on object recognition in a semi-unkwon environment and task dependencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Iori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60803880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動作計画 / 環境認識 / 作業計画 / 運動計画 / マニピュレーション / ヒューマノイドロボット / エラーリカバリ / 環境地図生成 / 作業手順計画 / 状態遷移 / 作業依存関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では建設施工タスクのような作業の依存関係と環境の構成物が既知である作業を対象とし, その作業手順と構成物の配置が変化しうる環境を半未知環境として定義する. その上で, ヒューマノイドロボットが周囲の環境構造物, 作業の依存関係及び自己の運動学・動力学的制約を考慮しながら目的とする作業手順を自律的に生成する作業実行管理システムの構成法を明らかにすることを目的とする. そのために, 目標とする作業の依存関係とロボットの運動学・動力学制約を考慮した並列実行可能性の検証を行い, 環境構造物の意味論的地図と照らし合わせることで環境に応じた並列作業手順を動的に生成する作業実行管理手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed "(1) motion planning method considering kinematics and statics of a robot" to generate whole-body motion which satisfies its kinematics and statics constraints to achieve the target task. We also introduced "(2) semantic recognition of objects in the environment". We integrated them into "(3) task management based on the motion planning and environmental recognition" and achieved the task management system which can autonomously execute target tasks with error detection and recover from errors with the assistance of the remote operator. We evaluated the effectiveness of the proposed method through the material handling task in a convenience store environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動学的・力学的な制約を考慮したヒューマノイドロボットの全身動作計画手法を拡張した可達域データベースに基づく動作計画手法を開発し、機械学習を用いた環境認識手法及び自律的なエラー検出が可能な状態遷移に基づくタスク管理システムを統合することで、商品陳列作業のような実世界における作業を遂行するロボットシステムを実現した。環境認識・動作計画・作業手順を統合したシステムを開発し、コンビニエンスストア模擬環境における物体操作作業を通して実世界においてその有用性を実証したことは、実用的な意義が大きいと考えている。