Reservoir computing using the model of true slime mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tani iori  神戸大学, DX・情報統括本部, 助教 (70751379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリザバー計算 / 真性粘菌 / 生物計算機 / 天然知能 / クラスIV / Physarum polycephalum / 物理リザバー計算 / 生物計算機科学 / 真正粘菌 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、真正粘菌変形体の数理モデルを計算素子(リザバー)として用いることで、極端な一般化能力を持つ機械学習手法を開発することを目的とする。生物の振る舞いに由来する頑健性や適応性を機械学習に取り込むことによって、深層学習を始めとする既存の枠組みから逸脱し、従来的な手法よりも環境の変化に対して頑健で、適応的に対応可能な機械学習アルゴリズムを開発する。また、従来手法と比較することで本研究の手法の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a novel machine learning method based on reservoir computation using a mathematical model of a true slime mold Physarum polycephalum. Reservoir computation refers to a method in which a part of a recursive neural network is replaced by a large-degree-of-freedom dynamical system, and reservoir computation methods using one-dimensional cellular automata are already known. In this study, we show that the interaction of an elementary cellular automaton with a mathematical model of a true slime mold can produce a behavior with high computational power, called Class IV, in a broad and universal manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真性粘菌は原初的な単細胞生物でありながら一種の情報処理能力をもち,生物を計算機素子として用いる研究において広く利用されている.本研究では,真性粘菌の数理モデルと初等セル・オートマトンを相互作用させ,真性粘菌を一種のメモリ領域として利用する方法を提案した.通常の初等セル・オートマトンにおいて,独立した88のルールに対して,クラスIVと呼ばれる複雑で高い計算能力を示すものはわずかに1ルールしか知られていないが,本提案手法ではほとんどのルールに対してパワースペクトルのべき分布によって特徴づけられるクラスIV的挙動が認められる.