Creation of a novel functional RNA that converts adenosine to inosine by deamination reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 研究員 (80836172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA / in vitro選別法 / 塩基編集 / 脱アミノ反応 / RNA工学 / RNAワールド仮説 / リボザイム
Outline of Research at the Start
生命システムの起源を説明する仮説として、現在コンセンサスを得ているものの一つがRNAワールド仮説です。これまでの研究では、「RNAのみでRNAの合成と自己複製が可能である」ことが実験的に示されていえます。本研究課題ではこれをさらに一歩進め、「RNAワールドにおいては、RNA自身が配列情報を変換(RNA編集)しながら自己進化した」というシナリオに着目します。つまり、「RNAは、RNA自身の配列を変換することができるか?」という問いに取り組みます。本研究では、in vitro選別法という方法を用いて、RNA分子中のアデノシン塩基をイノシン塩基に変換するRNA(リボザイム)の作出を目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create a novel RNA sequence that converts adenine (A) to cytosine (I) in RNA sequences. For this purpose, we used in vitro selection (SELEX), which is fishing out sequences with the desired function from random RNA sequences. However, this methodology does not always yield the desired product. Therefore, as a second goal, we also searched for RNA sequences that recognize and bind to specific sites of specific proteins. As a result, we obtained several RNA motifs that are thought to bind specifically to proteins involved in circadian rhythm generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の目標であった塩基変換するRNAの作出は、どのようにしてRNAが機能を持つ分子として進化してきたのか?という生命起源の根本に関わるテーマであった。また、近年注目されている一塩基編集技術の発展にも貢献することが期待された。また、第二の目標であるタンパク質検知RNAの作製は、タンパク質の特定機能部位のみを阻害することで、タンパク質の多層的な働きの理解に寄与し、また、新たな治療薬開発にもつながりうるものである。