Research on modeling of information diffusion on social media based on post groups and user groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakaki Takeshi  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 客員研究員 (00735805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSNS / インフォデミック / 情報拡散分析 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / ユーザ行動モデリング / 計算社会科学 / 炎上 / ウェブマイニング / 情報拡散 / コミュニティ抽出
Outline of Research at the Start
ウェブやソーシャルメディアの登場・普及によるコミュニケーションの変化に伴い,ソーシャルメディア上の情報拡散により炎上やフェイクニュースの拡散など問題のある現象が引き起こされ,社会全体に負の影響を及ぼしている.ソーシャルメディア上の情報拡散を分析するこれまでの研究では,拡散事例を後から分析するアプローチが殆どであり,その早期検知・予兆発見を実現した手法は存在していない.
本研究では,投稿・投稿者をグルーピングした投稿群・投稿者群を単位としてソーシャルメディアにおける情報拡散のモデル化を行い,早期検知・予兆発見を実現すると共に,それらの現象を防止するための対策・手法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I established an analytical method to overview the posters and topics included in large-scale information diffusion on SNS, and clarified the characteristics of the posters and topics that contribute to the size of information diffusion. In particular, I found that linguistic features of postesr and the network structure of postser affect the scale of information diffusion.
Additionally, I found that talking common topic influences the formation of the network structure of posters. This leads to the hypothesis that after the network of contributors is initially formed through communication on a common topic, the scale of information diffusion is to some extent determined by the characteristics of that network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNS上での炎上やインフォデミックの発生の発生に伴い,SNS上の情報拡散が社会全体に与える影響が大きなものとなっている.そのような中で,本研究課題では,情報量の多さ故に人間が捉えることが難しい大規模な情報拡散について,それらを俯瞰的に理解可能な形に可視化できる分析手法を提供した.このような分析手法手法により現象を可視化することで,人々の適切な意思決定を支援することができ,ひいては大規模な情報拡散から生じる社会の不利益を低減できることができると考えている.また,そのような情報拡散を引き起こす要因を明らかにしたことにより,誤った情報や不適切な情報の拡散を低減することにも繋がると考えている.