Development of a method controlling reflectance with digital fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kaisei  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特別研究員 (30729562)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファブリケーション / プリンティング / テクスチャ / 最適化 / 3Dプリント / 多視点 / 質感 / デジタルファブリケーション / 印刷 / コンピューターグラフィックス
Outline of Research at the Start
3Dプリンタや切削機を用いて所望の造形物を個人で制作するデジタルファブリケーションが普及しつつある中、物体表面の反射特性を制御する手法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、そこに貢献するために、任意の反射特性を付与する印刷法を開発する。本研究の成果により、ホログラフィ装置を用いず、ホログラムと同等の効果を有する印刷面の作成や構造色を持つタマムシのような昆虫の模型の制作が可能になる。また、看板に複数の情報を埋め込むことが可能になり、街の景観を損なわず、情報量を増やすことが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a structure that shows color patterns or textures in specified viewing directions. The structure has walls that separate the given viewpoints, and each wall has a texture that appears to be a specified color.
The structure also is applied to a given shape. By covering the surface of the shape, we can create objects in which the patterns change depending on the viewpoint. For demonstration purposes, we fabricated the structure by 3D printing with opaque full-color components and confirmed the effectiveness of this method. As a result, one academic presentation and three registered patents were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ものの見え方を自由に変えることは素材の反射特性の制約から極めて難しく、既存の素材で作れない色合いや視点依存の変化を実現するには、新素材の開発が必須であった。それに対して本研究では、適切に構造を作り、その構造に制御されたパターンを着色することで、制約下でも、視点依存で観察される色が変えられることを明らかにした。また、これは計算上だけでなく、実際に3Dプリンタで制作可能であることも示した。今後、素材に制約がある中でも、提案した構造を用いて、衣類や装飾品、内装などで意匠性のある製品の開発が可能になる。