Eutrophication in shallow lakes investigated by an interdisciplinary approach with physical, chemical and biological studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Masunaga Eiji  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 助教 (90779696)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords湖沼 / 貧酸素 / 混合 / 栄養塩 / 霞ヶ浦 / 乱流混合 / 貧酸素水塊 / 熱収支 / 栄養塩溶出 / 湖 / 富栄養化
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系に重大な悪影響を及ぼす富栄養化は世界各地の湖沼で顕在化しており,持続的な水資源利用等の観点からその解決が急務となっている.しかしながら栄養塩や酸素循環動態の解明に必要な流体力学的な物質輸送過程も浅水湖での知見は乏しい.本研究では富栄養化が進行する茨城県霞ヶ浦における水環境形成メカニズムを解明するために,物理学・化学・生物学の学際的アプローチによる高解像度の実地計測とそれを統合させた最先端の解析モデルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eutrophication in lakes and reservoirs is pressing issue to improve water quality control and sustainable usage of water in world wide. Phosphoric is a major nutrient in lakes as well as nutrient and is released from lake sediments under hypoxic (low oxygen) conditions. However, nutrient supplies in lakes have not been understood well due to a lack of understanding formation processes of oxygen distributions. This study focused on physical processes associated with eutrophication and investigated water environments in Lake Kasumigaura, Japan, by an interdisciplinary approach with physical, chemical and biological studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで解析が進んでいなかった小スケールの乱流や波動現象を直接観測し,これらの計測技術と化学・生態系プロセスに精通する研究協力者と連携して栄養塩の動態を解明する点に学術的意義がある.世界の多くの湖沼やため池における富栄養化や水質汚濁は大きな問題となっており,解決策を立てるためにこれらの現象に関わる物理・生態構造の把握が急務となっている.本研究から明らかにした霞ヶ浦における貧酸素水動態や関連する現象は,本研究をケーススタディとして富栄養化が進む世界各国の湖沼での富栄養化対策モデルを提供し,世界規模で問題となっている浅水域の環境改善に貢献できる.