Palaeoclimatic reconstructions for the last 150,000 years based on stable isotope ratios of fossil pollen grains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keitaro  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 助教 (30815494)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords安定同位体 / 古気候 / 花粉 / 年縞 / 化石花粉 / 安定同位体比 / 花粉化石 / 水月湖
Outline of Research at the Start
福井県水月湖から得られた年縞堆積物に対し、花粉化石の安定同位体比分析を実施し、過去15万年間の陸上の古気候復元を行う。氷床や海洋コアの分析からは人間が居住する地域の古気候変動に関する直接情報を得ることは難しかった。本研究では、世界の人口が集中する中緯度地域に位置し、世界最高の年代決定精度を持つ“水月湖年縞堆積物”を使用し、花粉化石の抽出技術を応用することで、世界に先駆けた陸上の古気候復元と、他地域との高精度な比較を行う。これまで安定同位体比分析の湖沼堆積物への応用は限定的であった。本研究は、安定同位体比を用いた高精度古気候復元を、多くの陸上堆積物で可能にする革新的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extracted fossil pollen grains from the sediments of Lake Suigetsu, Fukui Prefecture, Japan, over the last 150,000 years, and measured oxygen and hydrogen stable isotope ratios of the extracted fossil pollen and collected modern pollen. The oxygen stable isotope ratios of fossil pollen grains fluctuate synchronously with those of Hulu stalagmite, suggesting a strong influence of the monsoon. High-precision palaeoclimatic reconstructions using stable isotope ratios have been limited in terrestrial regions due to insufficient available materials. This study will facilitate terrestrial palaeoclimatic reconstructions using stable isotope ratios and is expected to have future applications in a wide range of terrestrial sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石花粉の安定同位体比は古気候指標として有力視されてきたものの、化石花粉の高純度抽出の難しさから長らく実現していなかった。本研究は、セルソーターによる化石花粉の高純度抽出技術を用いることで、その安定同位体比による古気候復元を初めて実現した。この成果は、水月湖の新たな古気候情報を提供するだけでなく、安定同位体比を用いた古気候復元を多くの陸上堆積物でも可能とするもので、陸域の古気候変動の理解を前進させる大きなきっかけとなる可能性がある。