Determination of the role of terrestrial-supplied organic matter in coastal ecosystem based on amino acid nitrogen isotopic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furota Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (30804778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機地球化学 / 食物網解析 / アミノ酸 / 炭素同位体比 / 窒素同位体比 / 干潟生態系 / 沿岸生態系 / 陸源有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋のバイオマスは一次生産量が大きい限られた海域の生態系に集中しており、その生態系は藻類が合成する豊富な海成有機物によって支えられていると考えられてきた。沿岸域は陸上で合成された有機物(陸源有機物)供給の恩恵にも与れる特異的な海洋環境であるが、生態系やバイオマスに対する陸源有機物の重要性は曖昧である。生物のメチオニンとフェニルアラニンの窒素同位体比の差は食べた食物の究極的な起源(維管束植物 or 藻類)を高確度に反映する指標となり、この問題に対して明確な答えを出せる可能性がある。この指標を用いて沿岸域の生態系に対する陸源有機物の食物源としての寄与率を高確度に評価し、その重要性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bulk stable isotope ratios of organic carbon and nitrogen and compound specific nitrogen stable isotope ratios of amino acids were analyzed for organisms collected from a tidal flat environment. The results indicate that organisms in the tidal flat environment directly utilize organic carbon and nitrogen derived from terrestrial organic matter as a partial nutrient source. It suggests that terrestrial-supplied organic matter is important for the ecosystem and biomass of the tidal flat environment. The results of this study provide important insights for the future conservation of coastal ecosystems and fishery resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、干潟環境の生態系とそのバイオマスの維持に陸源有機物が重要な役割をしていることを示した数少ない研究成果の1つである。沿岸域のバイオマスは大きく水産資源としても重要である。そのため、本研究成果は生態系の保全のみならず、水産資源の維持管理を行う上でも重要な知見となる。また、本研究はアミノ酸の窒素同位体分析を干潟の食物網解析に応用した初めての試みであり、今後の干潟生態系研究に新たな研究手法を示す成果でもある。