Elucidation of the mechanism of radiation-induced nitric oxide-induced aging of vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Nagane Masaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10772064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線被ばく / 細胞老化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 放射線 / コレステロール / 脂質ラフト / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / 被ばく / 循環器疾患 / 脂肪酸合成 / 心血管疾患 / 炎症 / 放射線障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、放射線被ばくにより心血管疾患リスクが14-18%上昇することが報告された。この放射線による心血管疾患の病態は未だ明らかとなっていないが、心血管系の細胞老化とそれに伴う慢性炎症の関与が示唆されている。申請者はこれまで、放射線が照射された血管内皮細胞において一酸化窒素(NO)が産生されること。また、産生されたNOにより血管内皮細胞が老化することを明らかにした。この放射線誘導性NOによる細胞老化は、被ばく後の心血管疾患の病態形成に関与すると考えられる。よって本研究の目的は、血管内皮細胞における放射線誘導性NOの細胞老化機構の解明である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced cardiovascular disease is potentially lethal and represents an important concern in radiotherapy and radiation exposure managements. In addition, cellular senescence of vascular endothelial cells is thought to be closely related to radiation-induced cardiovascular diseases, but the molecular mechanism is unknown. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of cellular senescence induced by radiation-induced NO As a result of this project, it was found that nitric oxide production in response to DNA damage affects intracellular lipid and cholesterol metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線による心疾患は致死性が高く、放射線治療と被ばく管理において重要な課題となる。また、放射線による心血管疾患に、血管内皮細胞の細胞老化が深く関わると考えられるが、その分子機構は不明である。本研究の目的は、被ばくによる心血管疾患の病態解明を目指し、放射線誘導性NOによる細胞老化機構の解明である。本研究の成果は、放射線による心血管疾患の病態機構の解明のため重要な知見となる。