Integrated biokinetic model for administration of decorporation agents (DTPA) for actinide intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高度被ばく医療センター 計測・線量評価部, 研究員(定常) (40736071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクチニド元素 / 体内動態モデル / 体内除染剤 / 内部被ばく / 体内動態 / DTPA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最新の知見を反映したアクチニド元素(Pu及びAm)の体内動態モデルを解析し、吸入事故後の実測値(肺に残留する放射能や尿/便に含まれる放射能)に基づく摂取した元素の粒径や化学形の推定を可能とする。また、体内除染剤(DTPA)の投与によって血液中のPu及びAmの尿中排泄を促進した国内事例について、採取された生体試料を分析することで内部被ばく線量の低減効果を評価するための体内動態モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the system of differential equations describing biokinetics of the radionuclides incorporated in the body according to the respiratory model (ICRP Publ. 130), the alimentary model (ICRP Publ. 100) and the metabolic model for actinide elements (ICRP Publ. 141) was numerically analyzed. Moreover, the process of producing Am/Pu-DTPA in blood, interstitial fluid and lymph was integrated by introducing the metabolic model of DTPA which is decorporation agents for actinide elements. As a case study of an accidental inhalation of Am-241, the chemical form and particle size of the Am-241 compounds were determined by analyzing the results of individual monitoring and promotion of urinary elimination of Am-241 by DTPA administration was roughly reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性化合物の摂取を伴う事故において、必ずしもその化学形や粒径に関する情報が得られるとは限らない。本研究の成果は、放射性化合物を摂取した個人を対象として実施する体外計測やバイオアッセイなどのモニタリング結果に基づく化学形及び粒径の推定を可能とし、妥当な内部被ばく線量の提供に役立つものである。また、本研究で構築したDTPA投与後の体内動態モデルの実用化が、投与の必要性や被ばく線量の低減効果の評価につながるものと期待される。