Application of mammary organoids in the investigation of radiation effects on humans and laboratory animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2020-2022)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Ken-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00805799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 乳腺 / ラット / ヒト / 幹細胞 / 放射線 / 放射線影響 / ΔNp63α / TP63 / p63 / 放射線応答 / 放射線抵抗性 / DNA損傷 / γH2AX / 再生医療 / 放射線発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の乳がん患者の増加から、その発生メカニズムの解明に先進的な知見が求められている。東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の事故以来、放射線医学・生物学の分野では動物実験を主体とした低線量被ばく研究が進められてきたが、現在、動物実験における様々な問題からより簡易的でスピーディに解析できる実験系が求められている。本研究はSDラット雌の乳腺幹細胞から自己組織化したオルガノイドを作製し、免疫染色を実施して実際のラット乳腺と構造や特徴を比較したのち、フローサイトメトリー等によって放射線応答解析を行う。最終的に、ヒト乳腺幹細胞を用いて放射線発がんプロセスを解明するためのin vitro実験系の構築を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to develop mammary organoids as a tool for in vitro experiments to analyze radiation response in humans and experimental animals. The development of organoids with in vivo mammary-like structures was confirmed by culturing these cells embedded in collagen gels. Human mammary epithelial cells were also cultured in the same way to generate human mammary organoids with luminal structures. Flow cytometry and immunostaining analysis revealed that these organoids partially shared characteristics with the in vivo mammary gland, and that each cell organizing them showed a specific radiation response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な臓器を対象として動物実験による放射線影響解析が進められているが、ヒトと動物の架け橋となる研究手法は見つかっていない。また、古くから放射線誘発がんの起源細胞
は組織幹細胞だと考えられているが、幹細胞の科学技術が進展し、放射線生物学の分野でも幹細胞操作技術を応用した研究を展開する素地が整っている(ICRP Publication 131)。本課題はそのような背景をもとに放射線感受性が高い臓器である乳腺からin vitro環境でin vivoに近い性質を示すオルガノイドを作成し、低線量影響研究へ応用することでより効率的かつ迅速に放射線影響解析を行う基礎の作成を試みた。