Impact assessment of ozone on crop productivity - A new method using plant growth model -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyuki Kinose  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00818528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオゾン / 光合成 / 収量 / 植物成長モデル / 影響評価
Outline of Research at the Start
光化学オキシダントの主成分であるオゾンは酸化力が非常に強く、日本の一部地域では農作物の収量が数十%減少していることが報告されている。今後も対流圏のオゾン濃度の上昇が予測されており、オゾンによる農作物被害の現状把握や対策が求められる。本研究では、農作物の生産性の維持・改善に向けてオゾンの影響プロセスを組み込んだ植物成長モデルの新規開発に取り組む。そして、開発した植物成長モデルを用いて、日本の農作物の収量に対する現状レベルのオゾンの影響評価を行い、オゾン対策の必要性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there is concern about negative effects of on agricultural crops. This study developed a growth model that incorporates effect and evaluated the -induced yield reduction at current concentrations for komatsuna, which is widely grown in the Kanto region, where concentrations are relatively high. Although the yield reduction rate due to varied among prefectures, it was highest in July, ranging from 10-27% (mean of 2010-2019). This was attributed to high concentrations and high temperatures in July, which promotes the adverse effects of . Therefore, it is necessary not only to take measures to reduce concentrations, but also to of global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのオゾンの影響評価モデルは経験的なモデルであり、本研究で開発したプロセスベースの植物成長モデルはより多様な環境条件に適用できると考えられる。本モデルを用いた解析によって、7月頃はオゾン濃度が高いことに加えて、気温が高いことでオゾンの悪影響がより一層顕著になることが明らかになった。また、このことから、将来にわたって農作物の収量を高く維持していくためには、オゾン濃度の低減のみならず温暖化対策も同時に進める必要があることが明らかになった。