Characterization of microbial assemblages associated with large-scale thawing of permafrost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakai Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (90637802)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物 / 細菌 / バクテリア / 永久凍土 / 環境影響評価 / アーキア / 環境DNA / 極地 / 凍土 / 気候変動 / 特殊環境
Outline of Research at the Start
北極圏に広がる永久凍土帯には数万年の時をかけて蓄えられた約9500億トンにもなる炭素が含まれている。近年の気候変動に伴う凍土大融解により、大量のメタンが生じるが、そのガス発生に関わるメタン生成菌を除いて、他の未知微生物群の全貌は明らかになっていない。本研究では、古環境情報を記録した媒体として有用な永久凍土層の巨大氷(エドマ氷)を用いて、氷に閉じ込められた未知微生物群の実態に迫ることを目的とする。環境DNA 解析にくわえて、申請者らが確立してきた超微小微生物の回収技術も併用することによって、微生物群集の系統や多様性・潜在機能を高解像度で解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated unseen/uncultured microorganisms present in the ice complex of the Alaskan permafrost. Microbiome analysis revealed that bacterial members belonging to Actinobacteria, Proteobacteria, Chlamydiae, Planctomycetes, and Firmicutes, as well as archaeal members affiliated with Euryarchaeota and Thaumarchaeota were dominant in the studied samples. Some samples also contained novel lineages belonging to uncultivated candidate divisions, Acidobacteria, and Gemmatimonadetes. Metagenomic analysis also detected uncultivated members with metabolic potentials related to organic matter degradation and gas production, and the relationship between the metabolic characteristics obtained and the geochemical data is currently being analyzed. In addition, culturing efforts have led to the isolation of phylogenetically novel proteobacterial strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境変動によって大融解が促される永久凍土は、有機炭素の巨大な貯蔵庫である。この種の凍土には、肉眼では見えないが、多種多様な微生物(特にバクテリアやアーキアなど原核生物)を含んでいる。凍土融解による物質循環インパクトを考察するうえでは、それら微生物の実態と代謝機能の情報も重要であると考える。本研究で得た微生物群集構造とその生理生態の知見は、凍土融解時に現場で増殖して機能しうる微生物を考究するための基盤的知見になる。