Investigating the universality of triggers for blue-green algae caused by rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shingo Masuki  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 客員研究員 (80806894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアオコ / ダム湖 / 藍藻 / アオコ対策技術 / シアノバクテリア / 藻類異常増殖 / ダム管理 / 富栄養化 / 貧栄養化 / ミクロキスティス / アオコ対策 / ダム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者ら世界的にも問題となっているダム湖でのアオコを対象とした研究を実施してきている。2017~2018年には,従来手法と比較して詳細なデータが得られる観測手法を用いた調査を尾原ダムにおいて実施し,降雨に起因するアオコ発生メカニズムを明らかにした(増木ら,2018,土木学会水工学論文集)。本研究では,申請者が明らかにしたアオコ発生メカニズムの普遍性(一般性)について明らかにするものである。本研究の実施により当該分野における重要な知見が得られるのみならず,世界的に大きな問題となっているアオコの対策技術への波及効果も強く期待できるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported that the oligotrophic layer formed in the dam lake is a factor that suppresses blue-green algae, and that the oligotrophic layer is eliminated by rainfall above a certain scale is a factor that causes blue-green algae (Masuki et al.). , 2018, JSCE Water Engineering Proceedings). In this study, we investigated the universality of these phenomena. As a result, it was confirmed that in the dam lake, which is a eutrophic lake, the surface layer at a depth of 0.5 to 2 m becomes oligotrophic in summer. It was also confirmed that the blue-green algae started to grow about 10 days after the large-scale rainfall. On the other hand, when the phosphorus-restricted state continued even after the stratification was destroyed, the state of abnormal growth of blue-green algae (blue-green algae) was not reached. It was suggested that the nutrient characteristics of the inflow water may affect the development of blue-green algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アオコは景観を悪化させ、悪臭を放ち、水源利用する場合には飲用水にカビ臭を生じさせ,毒素による人への健康被害も報告されている。また,下流域の生態系に悪影響を及ぼす可能性もあり,アオコの低減化に関する研究および技術開発は極めて重要である。
アオコの発生メカニズムは、未だ十分に理解されておらず、現在も様々な研究が続いている。本研究では、既報の「ダム湖の表層貧栄養層の形成がアオコの抑制に繋がること」、そして、「降雨による攪乱作用により表層貧栄養層が解消されることがアオコの発生トリガー」であることの2点について、他ダムを選定し、その普遍性を調べた。より効果的なアオコ対策へと繋がることが期待される。