AR visualization system to correctly understand the electromagnetic field risk in our daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Ken  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40714712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電磁界分布 / 生体電磁環境 / 可視化 / 電磁界リスク / AR / Augmented Reality / 電磁防護指針 / 電磁界測定 / 機械学習 / 電波防護指針 / 拡張現実
Outline of Research at the Start
電磁界による生体への影響は、疫学的、工学的なアプローチが数多くなされており、その結果を基に電磁界ばく露に関する国際的なガイドラインが定められている。しかし、電磁界が目に見えないことによる人々の不安を解消するまでには至っていない。本研究はこうした不安を軽減させるために、私たちの暮らしの中に存在する目に見えない電磁界を「より手軽に」「より正確に」そして「より効果的に」可視化することで、電磁界の健康への影響を正しく理解することができるユーザフレンドリーな測定システムの実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the spread of ICT and high-speed communications, there is growing interest in the biological effects of electromagnetic fields. Because electromagnetic fields are invisible and direct stimuli are almost imperceptible, it is difficult to know whether there is an effect or not and its strength. Therefore, they are a cause of anxiety. In this study, we have developed a system that effectively visualizes the spatial distribution of electromagnetic fields by using the latest technologies such as machine learning and augmented reality (AR). It displays the risks of electromagnetic fields on a color map or head-mounted display so that everyone can understand them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間的な電磁界分布を可視化することは、電磁界からの生体影響を正しく理解する上で重要である。本研究では計測した電磁界の強度を生体リスクの国際基準に照らし合わせることでその影響の程度を可視化し、AR技術を用いて効果的に電磁界リスクを理解できるシステムを実現した。このことは今後さらに利用が普及するであろう高周波帯を利用した高速通信による電磁界リスクを考慮する上においても有効であり、利便性と安全性とを両立する社会の実現に大きく貢献する成果である。