Project/Area Number |
19K20480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanaka Riyo 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (20573819)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 汚染物質低減・除去 / シロキサン発生抑制 / 宇宙環境利用 / シリコーン系接着剤 / 微小スペースデブリ / コンタミネーション / 汚染物質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人工衛星に用いた接着剤などの使用材料から低分子シロキサン類などのガスが放出し、汚染物質として搭載機器に付着し不具合が生じることがあり、その発生抑制や低減は喫緊の解決課題である。本研究では、主な汚染物質としてシリコーン系シロキサンを選択し、その低減・除去に有効な吸着材料と対策手法を開発する。本開発手法により、宇宙の極限環境での運用機器の安心安全を確立するとともに、半導体製造開発分野や日常社会での先進清浄環境の構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Establishment of suppressing technologies from performance deterioration by the deposition of contaminants on the surface of spacecraft is the aim of this research. For the achievement, adsorbents that are effective in reducing and removing contaminants derived from long-term use materials of spacecraft were focused. It was clarified that adsorbents based on MCM-41 can effectively suppress contamination by retaining one of the model siloxane compounds, which were adsorbed under the target conditions, until at temperatures above 200℃. Furthermore, the prototype of clay-mixed adsorbent satisfied the requirement of withstand impacts and vibrations during launch and the ISS, and was able to suppress the adhesion of contaminants by outgas by more than 70%. At the present, the developed adsorbent is planned to expose to the space environment at the European Experiment Module of the ISS to acquire space demonstration data and further clarify the possibility of this research achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
軌道上の宇宙機では搭載物品の交換は困難で、吸着材料を使用して材料由来の汚染物質の低減・除去を行うには、一度吸着した汚染物質を保持し続ける性質を持つことが必要である。加えて、打上げ時の振動・衝撃に耐えて粒子等の新たな汚染の発生源とならないことも重要な条件である。本研究で開発した吸着材料はどちらの条件も満たし、かつ、汚染物質の付着を70%以上抑制する吸着材料であり、汚染物質の新たな低減・除去技術を創出できたと言える。 本技術は宇宙機や宇宙探査機等の極限環境での運用機器利用に資するのみならず、高精細な製造開発分野や日常社会でも清浄環境の構築に大きく貢献できる技術として発展することが期待される。