Development of new recycling way of tea leaves and adsorption capability for harmful metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takehiro  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60803773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords茶粕 / 有害金属 / 染料 / 水質浄化 / 吸着 / 茶粕廃棄物 / 排水の除染 / 有害金属の吸着除去 / 染料の吸着除去 / 再資源化方法の開発 / バイオマス / 有機金属反応
Outline of Research at the Start
茶飲料は日本国内でも消費量の多い飲料種であり,年間約600万klが生産された結果,約12万トン/年の茶粕廃棄物が排出されている。茶粕廃棄物には有機資源として再利用可能な成分が多く残されているが腐敗が進行しやすく,飼料化,工業材料化,エネルギー化のいずれにおいてもリサイクルするためのコストや施設整備等が問題となる。本研究では,当該領域でほとんど活用されていない「有機金属錯体の反応理論」を応用し,汚染水中の有害な金属を除去する「リサイクル資源」として,茶粕廃棄物を低コストで活用する新たな再資源化技術を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, used tea leaves were prepared from the 21 most consumed varieties of tea worldwide. The leaves were used as an adsorbent. For the adsorbates, 5 ionic dyes were used and 5 toxic metals. The physicochemical characterization and adsorption parameters were examined and practical knowledge for predicting adsorption mechanisms was obtained. These results show many types of tea can be used for efficient adsorption of cationic dyes or harmful metals with simple application as tea waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,茶粕の新たな再資源化方法として水質汚染物質に対する吸着剤へ適用が可能であることを示すものである。また,比較的大きなスケールで,特別な処理を施すことなく,簡易な操作で,時や場所を選ばずに適用可能な方法であるため,世界中のあらゆる場所や地域で実用化できる可能性がある。さらに,この現象が特定の茶種に限らず,多くの茶種で同様の機構を以って起こる現象であるとする知見を見出している。再資源化の利用先を広げることで産業廃棄物を減容し,水質汚染物質を除去することで,安全な水の確保や水域環境を保全するSGDsへの貢献が考えられる。