Analysis of the formation process of higher order structure in polysaccharide ester using synchrotron radiation X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kabe Taizo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (00768864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス由来プラスチック / 放射光X線 / 時分割測定 / 溶融紡糸 / 球晶 / 高分子材料 / 構造と物性 / 結晶形成メカニズム / 多糖誘導体 / 高次構造形成 / 放射光 / リアルタイム測定 / 同時測定 / 結晶 / 多糖類 / 多糖類エステル / カードラン / 高次構造 / 結晶化挙動 / 広角X線回折 / 小角X線散乱 / β1,3グルカン / 繊維
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で取り扱うβ1,3グルカンは、微生物によって作られ、化学的な処理を行うことでプラスチック(繊維やフィルム)として利用することが可能である。このプラスチックは糖、あるいは光合成によって水と二酸化炭素から作られるため持続可能な材料であるといえる。これらを実用化可能な材料、高性能な材料にしようとすると「結晶化」の状態や結晶化が起こるメカニズムを解明することが必要になる。本研究では、β1,3グルカンエステル(β1,3グルカンをプラスチックにしたもの)を、日本が世界に誇る大型放射光施設SPring-8で分析し、結晶化を解明することで高性能なバイオマス由来プラスチック材料を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a cardlan propionate has been developed as a biomass-derived plastic, a sustainable resource. It is an environmentally friendly plastic obtained by chemically reacting substances produced by microorganisms. It is necessary to reveal the phenomenon of "crystallization" when utilizing these in forms such as fibers and films. This study tried to elucidate the mechanism of its "crystallization", which is indispensable for the production of fibers and films, by using high brilliance X-rays generated from synchrotron radiation facilities. As a result, it was possible to observe the conditions under which crystals of curdlan propionate were formed, the state in which crystals began to form, and the growth process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、再生可能資源から生産されるバイオマス由来プラスチックの一種である、カードランプロピオネートの実用化に必須な情報である「結晶化」について、大型放射光X線を用いた分析を行うことで、結晶化を起こす条件や成長過程の観察を行った。この「結晶化」の過程は、このバイオマス由来プラスチックを実用化するためになくてはならない情報である。本研究は、石油資源の取れないわが国が、石油に依存した社会から脱却し、持続可能な社会を形成するための一翼を担うと自負している。