Research for the development of a sustainable sewage treatment system for the future in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA CHIAKI  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 客員研究員 (20714166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords汚水処理システム / 流域下水道 / 空間情報 / 広域化・共同化 / 持続可能性 / 建物ポイント / 人流データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、有償・無償で入手が可能な様々な空間情報を駆使して、位置情報に基づいた汚水処理システムの検討を行うことを目的としている。そこで本研究では、汚水処理の対象となる建物の全国的な分布に着目し、汚水処理システム検討手法に必要な日本全国の建物に関するデータおよび関連する各種空間情報の収集を行う。それとともに、専門知識を有する事業関係者の方々からの協力を仰ぎながら、データの分析方針について検討を重ねる。また建物ごとの将来推計人口を用いることで、行政区域にとらわれない汚水処理システムの可能性を模索する。汚水処理システムの持続性の試算結果は、自治体担当者へのヒアリングを通じて、改善を図る予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the feasibility of wide area cooperation. In an analysis using the estimated future population of each building, the impact on future changes in the population of treatment districts was estimated by integrating the future population of treatment districts with adjacent treatment districts. In addition, by utilizing mobile big data, the estimated daytime population was calculated to understand the fluctuation of the nighttime and daytime population in each treatment area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国をシームレスに網羅した空間情報による分析可能を検討し、将来人口変動を考慮した下水処理事業の持続性の評価を実施した。実務的には、下水道事業を営む自治体等の主体によって特に利用者に関する情報は厳密に管理されており、様々なデータとの組合せた分析が難しいという実情があった。それに対して、本研究では学術という立場において、利用可能な全国規模の空間ビッグデータを活用して、下水処理事業の持続性を検討したことに意義があるものと考えられる。