Project/Area Number |
19K20506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yasuko 岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20637053)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小水力発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 農山村コミュニティ / 地域資源管理 / 農村コミュニティ / 中山間地域 / コミュニティ / 地域社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては,第一に統計資料より,小水力発電を導入した地域とそうでない地域,および小水力発電を維持している地域と廃止した地域を比較する。次に,統計資料の分析結果とフィールドワークの結果とを合わせて,コミュニティ主体化に重要な社会経済的条件を導出する。 第二に,調査対象事例でのフィールドワークを行い,生活環境主義の枠組みにもとづいて分析する。対象事例における多様な住民と外部アクターの言動から各々の「言い分」とその背景にある「経験」を考察する。これにより,コミュニティの対内的・対外的主体性がどのように形成されるかを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to specify the contextual conditions that allow for the success of community renewable energy projects expected to provide an alternative energy resource and serve as a catalyst for rural development. It analyzed cases where farmers invested in organizations to establish ownership of hydropower plants in the Chugoku region, Japan. The survey illustrated how studied organizations have opted to collaborate with external actors to construct or refurbish their plants to succeed in securing the necessary resources for the operation of their renewable energy plants. The cases revealed that, for an effective partnership that enabled a successful community renewable energy project, a third party with expert knowledge and the ability to audit partnership-building processes could play a crucial role in securing community initiatives and independence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境社会学分野では、風力・太陽光発電を中心に再エネを巡る合意形成について議論されてきたが、地域外の事業者とコミュニティが対立している事例が多く、外部アクターの関与は否定的に捉えられてきた。本研究は、外部アクターと連携せざるを得ない農山村の現状をふまえた上で、コミュニティと外部アクターの良好な関係構築に向けた条件を指摘した。