Empirical Studies on Formation Mechanism of Pro-environmental Behaviours Based on Survey Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN YANYAN  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 准教授 (10780463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境意識 / 社会調査 / 多変量解析 / 環境配慮行動 / 定量調査 / 環境配慮行動の類型化 / 意識と行動の整合性 / 計量分析 / 現地視察の報告 / テキストマイニング / データ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はこれまで蓄積してきた意識調査データを振り返る解析を土台に、環境配慮行動に有意な影響を与えうる変数を抽出し、それを新たな調査データに検証するという流れの取り方に独自性がある。多様な標本調査法に則った調査データを基に、環境配慮行動に影響を及ぼしうる要因を特定し、精度の高い環境配慮行動の予測モデルの構築を試みる。それを日本の福岡市と中国の杭州市の標本調査データに適用して、個々の要因の働きを計量的に評価することで、行動予測モデルの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis results of survey data that have been collected before, a new sample survey was conducted. The status and characteristics of environmental consciousness, the consistency and divergence between people's environmental consciousness and their behaviors, and the patterns features of different types of pro-environmental behavioral were explored. In addition, not only quantitative analysis of the survey data, fieldworks were also repeatedly carried out, and the underlying issues and challenges inherent in people's consciousness and environmental problems were theoretically examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題解決への意識と行動の不一致は、環境教育が抱える大きな課題である。本研究は多様な調査現場から収集してきた実証データを基に、如何に環境配慮行動を喚起できるか、環境意識のどの要素が人々の環境配慮行動に寄与できるのかを探索することで、実効性のある環境教育の枠組みを構築することに貢献できるものと期待される。