Empirical Political Science Research on the Issue of Compatibility and Contradiction between Science and Indigenous Knowledge in the Arctic Island of Greenland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2021-2023)
Hokkaido University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Minori  北海学園大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90722900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords異種混淆性 / 表象 / 社会統合政策 / 歴史的身体 / 和解 / グリーンランド / デンマーク / パレオ/ネオ・エスキモー / ノース人 / デンマーク=ノルウェー同君連合出身者 / 保全 / 同時間性の否定 / 互酬(共生) / 功利主義 / 混淆 / グリーンランド・イヌイット / 科学知 / 在来知 / 互酬性 / 人間と自然の交流の位相 / 市場 / 公衆衛生 / 自然 / 科学 / 資源管理 / グローバルな標準化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、科学と在来知とはいかにして共存し協働することができるかという問いに対して、グリーンランドの先住民族社会における2つの事例から実証的に応答しようとするものである。第一に、生物資源(クジラ等)の捕獲をめぐる科学と在来知に焦点をあて、捕獲枠の算定等の決定過程に着目し、その争点を検討する。第二に、当該生物の処理・消費・廃棄プロセスから立ち現れる衛生観念をめぐる科学と在来知に焦点をあて、グローバルな標準化の動きをふまえつつ、科学と在来知の調和と背反の諸相を明らかにする。グリーンランドの事例を通して、異なる知の体系を持つ主体同士の権利承認、知識再生、対等な関係構築のための和解の在り方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to, by using biological resources such as whales as a study case, explore solutions for the conflict between scientific and indigenous knowledge and their harmonization in Greenlandic Eskimo/Inuit society. Starting from the intersection point of scientific and indigenous knowledge and going back to the 18th century, when Greenland was incorporated into Denmark's social integration policy, we examined the substantive process of its reception. This intersection is defined by three elements: autonomy, conservation, and the denial of coevalness. We conclude that Greenland may have let go of its adherence to customs based on indigenous knowledge. This might be due to the fact that it maintained a balance between different knowledge systems, as different from the Eskimo societies in Alaska and Canada, which have the same genetic roots as Greenland's Eskimo/Inuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学知と在来知の結節を、エスキモーと非エスキモーの歴史を事例に、フィールドワークと先行研究との往還を通じて、記述的に更新したこと。グリーンランドでは、18世紀の植民地化以降、在来知に基づく慣習等への制約を最小化する施策が講じられた。結果、一方ではアラスカやカナダのエスキモー社会とは異なり、在来知と科学知の均衡性が保たれてきたことを指摘した。しかし他方では、民族誌等に記述される在来知的実践が、その後喪失の可能性が指摘できるにもかかわらず、直線的にその後の当地の人間の諸実践と紐づけられる民族誌的現在の問題も可視化した。両者の対照性は、先住民(社会)に対するイメージと実態への理解を促すものである。