Anthropological Research on Local Kingship Networks in Democratic Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Kaoru  京都大学, スーパーグローバルコース人文社会科学系ユニット, 特定助教 (30838793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダヤック / 先住民 / 王権 / 民主化 / 地方政治 / インドネシア / 地方王権 / 民主化・分権化 / ダヤック人 / カリマンタン
Outline of Research at the Start
民主化・分権化期のインドネシアでは地方王権の復興が相次いでいる。地方社会で「復活」する王たちは、法的根拠がない点で極めて不分明で捉えにくい存在である。本研究では、現代地方政治のパトロン・クライアント関係と王を中心とした人的ネットワークという2つの異質な人々の関係が摩擦を生み出しつつも併存している状況を明らかにする。また、本研究課題で対象とするのはカリマンタンの在来民であるダヤック人の神聖王である。このダヤック人の王はインドネシア独立から現在まで断絶することなく存続してきた。本研究課題では、神聖王の特性および現代社会における神聖王の生存戦略についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore how the personal qualities of the kings and the personal relationships between the king and the people have functioned in the local politics and how the local people have experienced democratization and decentraliation, especially focusing on the case of the kingship of the Dayak people of Kalimantan, Indonesia. In this study, I have conducted 1). literature survey on customary authorities and kingships, 2).Fieldworks in West Kalimantan, Indonesia in 2019 and 2020, and 3). analysis on the internet article and SNS. I published two papers and made five oral presentations at conferences and workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果の意義としては、1).ダヤック人たちの王権復興において、人々の神器への奉仕と、人々の王への忠誠という異なる性質の紐帯が併存していること、2).「王国」の復興は、ダヤック人たちの先住民としての「主権」の具体的な表現手段であること、3). ダヤック人たちが、王への忠誠を表現することで、「王国」を復興させ先住民としての主権を主張していることを明らかにした点である。本研究課題の成果は、人々の「主権」の具体的な表現手段としての「王国」の復興という観点を提示したことで、インドネシアを含む東南アジア地域の慣習的権威者の復興に関する比較研究に向けて、新たな展望を開くことが出来たことである。