Development of Oxygen Spin Observation Method by combined Quantum Beam Analysis for Complex Anion Sequence Determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masanori  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30634357)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ビーム / μSR / 準位交差共鳴 / 酸素磁性 / 複合アニオン / ミュオンスピン共鳴 / 磁気共鳴 / 酸素スピン / 構造解析 / 磁性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 物性実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、従来法では困難である複合アニオン配列決定を量子ビーム複合解析による酸素スピン観測法を確立することで可能にすることを目指している。複数種類の負イオンを持つ複合アニオン化合物は、その配列の仕方により種々の機能物性を発現する可能性を秘めている。しかし、その機能を決める配列を特定することは、従来のX線・中性子回折実験では極めて困難である。そこで、遷移金属酸化物の単結晶を用いて、酸素スピンの微小な磁性を高感度で観測する中性子・μSR複合解析法を確立し、実験的ミュオンサイト決定法と組み合わせることで、それぞれの負イオン情報を区別、ラベル付けし、アニオン配列決定に適応できる新たな解析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The μSR and muon level crossing resonance methods were studied as new experimental techniques to enable the determination of complex anion sequences using quantum beams.
In La2CuO4, we could not confirm the resonance with the nuclear quadrupole moment of Cu, but in the compound ATaO2N (A=Sr,Ba),we observed the resonance signals with the nuclear quadrupole moment of 14N that seems to be from muon sites stopped near O and N ions. We have also systematically measured the electrical resistivity and magnetic susceptibility of K2NiF4-type Ti oxides in the dilute electron-doped region and found the possibility of spin singlet in the highly doped region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合アニオン化合物は、cis/transという新たな自由度を結晶格子上に与え、強誘電性をはじめとした種々の機能性を持った新規の機能性材料を生み出す可能性を秘めている。本研究では、複合アニオン化合物の典型物質の1つを用いて、ミュオンサイトを決定するためにミュオン準位交差共鳴実験を行い、Oイオン及びNイオン付近に止まったミュオンサイトからと思われる共鳴信号を観測することができた。このことは、従来法では難しかったアニオン配列を決める新たな実験手法の開発に繋がり、複合アニオン化合物の構造評価の利用への可能性を示すものである。