Structural control of organic-inorganic hybrid compounds for the development of fast response scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Naoki  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (60800886)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシンチレータ / ドシメータ / 量子井戸 / 励起子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物を用いたシンチレータの開発を行う。シンチレータとは高エネルギー放射線を低エネルギー光子に変換する材料であり、医療や高エネルギー物理学等で使用されている。本研究では、有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物の構造・組成制御を通じて、当該化合物の結晶構造の歪みを誘発することで、上記用途に向けた革新的シンチレータを開発する。本研究では貧溶媒拡散法により単結晶を育成し、得られた単結晶の光物性・シンチレーション特性の評価を行う。得られた結果のフィードバックを行うことで、性能の改善に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic-inorganic layered perovskite-type compounds have gained much attention because of their unique exciton properties due to the quantum size effect, and they can be used as fast response scintillators for various applications such as spectroscopies at a synchrotron facility. In this work, we evaluated a mixed cation effect on the scintillation properties of (C6H5C2H4NH3)2PbBr4. The compounds with a chemical composition of (C6H5C2H4NH3)2Pb1-xMxBr4 (M: Cd, Zn, Sn, Ni) were found to show fast decay times about 10 ns, and high light yields about 20000 photons/MeV, which were higher than that of (C6H5C2H4NH3)2PbBr4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シンチレータとは高エネルギーの放射線を低エネルギーの光に変換する蛍光体材料であり、医療機器やセキュリティ機器、資源探索など様々な用途に利用されている。今回、有機無機ペロブスカイト型化合物の組成制御を通じて、高い発光量及び数ナノ秒の寿命を示す化合物を作製に成功した。この発光特性は、癌診断で利用されるポジトロン断層法装置や放射光施設での分光測定など、高い発光量と短い寿命の光学特性が不可欠な様々な用途への応用が期待される。