Motion graphics for digital signage that considered deaf at the time of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Yoshiya  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 講師 (40712013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモーショングラフィック / デジタルサイネージ / グラフィックデザイン / デザイン評価 / モーショングラフィックス / デザイン / 聴覚障害 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 災害時
Outline of Research at the Start
聴覚障害者は災害時に音声によるアナウンスが聞き取りづらいため、直接人に聞くことが難しい緊急性の高い状況において、デジタルサイネージやパーソナルメディアの画面表示に依存する可能性がある。災害時のデジタルサイネージの活用については2018年に第2版「デジタルサイネージ災害コンテンツガイドライン」が公開されているが、動きに関する言及はされていない。本研究はモーショングラフィックスを用いた画面表示のモデルを作成し注視点計測等の評価実験を行うことで、動きと情報伝達効率の相関を明らかにする。これによりモーショングラフィックスにおけるユニバーサルデザインを推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of motion graphics on digital signage, a model was developed that added motion to elements intended to attract attention and enhance memory, and an experiment was conducted with participants who are deaf. Given the experimental scenario of a disaster situation, the viewing time was set to 5 seconds for the participants. After aggregating and analyzing the collected data, the results showed that the 'no motion' condition consistently received lower ratings. However, in this study, the 'fade-in fade-out' motion received relatively high ratings in the analysis of the motion model. Consequently, this study concludes that incorporating motion graphics into digital signage improves readability compared to static displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は災害時のデジタルサイネージへの表示の際にモーショングラフィックを用いることにより、誘目性を挙げ、心地よく記憶に残りやすいデザインが作成されることを示した。この研究結果はパーソナルメディアやXRへの展開および多言語化の際も効果を果たすことが期待される。
また、実験の際の被験者となった聴覚障害者は、緊急時に音声での案内が難しいことから、視覚的な表示方法のデザインによって誘導を助けることはユニバーサルデザインの観点からも有用である。