Clarification of Factors Contributing to Gender Differences in Perceived Loudness for the Borderless Design of Sound Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Mariko  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80748202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords男女差 / ラウドネス / 音の大きさ / 文化的背景 / スティーブンスのべき法則 / 比率尺度 / マグニチュード推定法 / マグニチュード産出法 / 間隔尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「音圧と感覚量の対応関係における男女差」と「文化的背景の影響」の2つの観点から音の大きさの評価に男女差が生じる要因を解明する。音の大きさの評価に男女差が認められるかを,前課題で検証済みである日本人と中国人以外を対象とした実験により確認する。これらの実験の結果から音圧と感覚量の対応関係における男女差の有無を調べ,<音の大きさの評価><文化的背景><音圧と感覚量の対応関係>の因果関係を含めた聴覚の知覚メカニズムにおける男女差の要因を解明し,音による環境デザインに音の大きさの評価における男女差や文化的背景の影響を考慮した新たな指針を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying three factors that might affect the gender differences in the perceived loudness of sound: (1) gender differences in verbal criteria on loudness evaluation, (2) gender differences in the relationship between sound pressure and sensory quantity (loudness), and (3) the influence of cultural background. Experiments focusing on factors (2) and (3) revealed that none of the effects were clear. In order to further investigate the effect of factor (1) and (2), we conducted experiments under different evaluation conditions. As a result, we found that there was no clear difference between males and females in the relationship between sound pressure and sensory quantity in the factor (2). These results suggest that the gender difference in the factor (1), the criterion for judging the loudness using verbal expression, may be strongly affect to the gender difference in the evaluation of loudness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の聴覚メカニズムや文化的背景の影響も含めた検討から,音の大きさの評価における男女差は,「言葉による音の大きさの判断基準の男女差」が強く影響する可能性が示唆された。「言葉による評価」という脳のより高次な処理における男女差については,これまでの検討では明らかにできていない。この点に関して今後も調査を続けることで,音の大きさの評価において男女差が生じる要因の解明に近づくことができる。