A Study of the Influence of the Peripheral Visual Field Elements in VIMS using Biometric Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Fumiya  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20800907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords映像酔い / バーチャルリアリティ / 周辺視野 / 局所脳血流量 / 重心動揺検査 / 自律神経機能検査 / 前庭電気刺激 / カラードノイズ / 重心動揺 / ホワイトノイズ / ピンクノイズ / 背景要素 / 局所脳血流 / 自律神経
Outline of Research at the Start
立体映像やVirtual Realityなどの映像提示技術の分野では高臨場感を目指す研究開発がめまぐるしく進歩している。一方で,高臨場感の映像を長時間視聴した際に生じる映像酔いの問題に関しては未だ解決されておらず,映像酔いに関する実証研究を蓄積し,その発生機序を特定することが生体医工学の取り組みとして急務である。本研究課題では「眼球は周辺視をしていても視覚情報として入ってきた像を脳内で立体映像として処理している」という仮説のもと,自律神経活動指標や脳機能計測の手法を用いて映像コンテンツにおける周辺視野領域の画像要素を調査することで映像酔いを軽減する技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we hypothesized that the information from the peripheral visual field has a significant effect on visually induced motion sickness (VIMS). Empirical experiments were conducted to evaluate the effects of image elements in the peripheral visual field on biometric information. We conducted an experiment on a group of healthy young participants, and confirmed that differences in the background elements in the peripheral visual field influenced the cerebral hemodynamics of the participants. It was also confirmed that the pattern of the sway of the center of gravity was affected by the amount of virtual reality (VR) object protrusion. These results indicate that background elements in the peripheral visual field may overload visual information processing of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像酔いに関しては,1つの原因では説明できない複雑な現象であるとされ,未だ発生機序の解明には至っていない.しかしながら,重度の酔いには運動失調を伴うことも知られており,業務によっては重大な危険につながる可能性もある.したがってVRコンテンツの設計に対しては十分な配慮が必要であり,映像酔いを低減する技術の開発が必要不可欠である.本研究課題では,周辺視野領域の画像要素に着目した実証実験を行い,周辺視野領域の画像要素が脳内における立体的な周囲像に関する視覚情報処理を過負荷にしている可能性を示した.今後は,より詳細に画像要素の因子を調査することで,安全なVRコンテンツの設計開発への貢献を目指す.