Effects of the spatiotemporal structure of a scene on perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan (2023)
Tohoku University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hatori Yasuhiro  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 新技術安全研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (30750955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習 / 知覚 / 行動 / 予測 / 多感覚情報処理 / 注意 / fMRI / 機械学習 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学
Outline of Research at the Start
光景に含まれる視聴覚情報は高次の時空間的な統計的性質を有している。脳は視聴覚情報に含まれる統計的性質を学習し、情報処理に活用していると考えられる。時空間的な統計的性質を動画像から抽出する過程をモデル化する。脳活動計測を活用することで、モデルにより得られた統計的性質が脳内で表現されているかどうかを検討する。時空間的な統計的性質を学習できれば、将来起こりやすい視聴覚情報を予測することが可能となる。本研究では、予測と実際の感覚情報の差が知覚に与える影響も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The external world has statistical properties in terms of time and space. By using these statistical properties, efficient information processing becomes possible. This study focused on (1) the modeling of the learning process of spatial arrangements (contextual cueing effect) and (2) the examination of the coordinate system used in the spatio-temporal integration (serial dependence). We proposed a model that extracts global features from images and learns the relationship with the position of the target to be searched for. The model was successful to reproducing the learning speed difference between letter arrangement and natural image. The psychophysical experiment demonstrated that serial dependence is carried out based on retinal position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間配置の学習モデルは文字配置を扱うものは提案されていたが、自然光景に対する学習を扱うことのできるモデルはこれまで提案されていなかった。自然光景に対する学習過程をモデル化することは、光景の情報処理と効率的な行動の関係を理解することにつながる。また、どのような情報を学習し、行動に利用しているのかを明らかにすることは、製品デザイン等の設計指針に関する基礎的な知見を提供する。