Multicore-shell cell-laden fibers for construction of 3D tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Fumisato  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (00739120)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハイドロゲルカプセル / マイクロ流体デバイス / 細胞移植 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
iPS 細胞の効率的作製が進み、分化誘導により多様な体細胞を作ることが可能になってきている。これらのiPS由来体細胞を組織工学や再生医療に実用化するためには、いかに機能的かつ安全な組織を作製するかが重要な課題となる。そこで注目すべきなのが、全身の様々な臓器や組織において、その形成・維持といった重要な役割を果たす「血管」である。
本研究では、マイクロ流体デバイスを用いて、中心に配置した血管内皮細胞から血管網を構築し機能的かつ移植安全性をもつマクロサイズの組織作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed multicore-shell cell-laden fibers in which multiple cell types are simultaneously spatially controlled and encapsulated using a microfluidic device. Using this fiber, we constructed a liver tissue model encapsulationg vascular endothelial cells and hepatocytes in the fiber. Furthermore, a multi-core-shell cell fiber encapsulating human iPS cell-derived islets was fabricated and transplanted into a diabetic model mouse to control blood glucose concentrations. Normally, when the size of the graft is large, it is difficult to maintain the function as a graft due to the problem of oxygen and nutrient supply to the cells. The multicore-shell cell-laden fiber that can place the cells near the shell maintained the function sufficiently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルチーコアシェル型細胞ファイバーは、細胞の位置を空間的に制御することができ、肝臓や膵臓といった複雑な組織を3次元構築することに有用であると考える。
また、移植片としてサイズを制御したマルチーコアシェル型細胞ファイバーは異物反応を起こしにくく、また腫瘍形成を起こさずかつ緊急時に取り出しも可能であることから、ヒトiPS細胞由来膵島をはじめとしたヒトiPS細胞由来分化細胞を安全に移植することが可能である。今後は移植片の構造や使用しているハイドロゲルの最適化により、様々なヒトへの臨床応用が期待される。