Application to treatment and control for lymphedema using real-time fluorescence imaging navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kawai Yuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10581944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / リンパ浮腫 / ICG蛍光造影法 / 用手的リンパドレナージ / ナビゲーション / 蛍光リンパ管造影 / リンパドレナージ / リンパ流路マッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
蛍光リンパ管造影システムを用いてリンパ流をリアルタイム に高感度で描出しながら、
(1)上肢リンパ流路マッピングと乳がん術後リンパ浮腫ハイリスク患者の同定、
(2)リンパ浮腫治療のための用手的リンパドレナージ手技を科学的に評価し改良、
(3)乳がん術後リンパ浮腫予防のため、温存すべき上肢リンパ流路を術中可視化しながらナビゲーション手術法の開発、
を行い、乳がん術後上肢リンパ浮腫発症の予防と、合理的なドレナージ手技 による治療成績の向上につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether it could be applied as a navigation system that ICG lymphography, which visually captures lymphatic flow, provides scientific evaluation and improvement of the lymphedema treatment procedure of MLD, selection of high-risk patients with postoperative lymphedema after breast cancer, and preservation of upper limb lymphatic flow during axillary lymph node dissection. From the secondary lymphedema model of the rat tail, changes in lymphatic flow velocity and degree of improvement in lymphedema could be observed depending on the degree of compression and the speed of the drainage procedure. ICG lymphography in volunteers allowed lymphatic flow assessment based on mapping of upper limb lymphatic channels and outflow lymph node regions, and differences in MLD procedures. The efficiency of lymphatic flow induction to the collaterals by MLD was altered by many factors. Applied research for patients with postoperative lymphedema of breast cancer is a topic for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ICG蛍光造影法を用いてリアルタイムにリンパ流を可視化してMLD手技を評価できる事を示した。今後MLD手技の質の向上と技術革新が図られ、リンパ浮腫治療に独自の新たなエビデンスをもたらすことに繋がるであろう。また、発症頻度が2.5倍もある子宮癌・卵巣癌・前立腺癌術後の下肢リンパ浮腫治療へと応用が可能となり癌患者のQOL向上に寄与すると考えられる。