Imaging of tau oligomers by multiple fluorine MR imaging and elucidation of tau lesion progression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kato Tomoko  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 特任助教 (90754367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / タウ / MRイメージング / 神経原線維変化 / タウオリゴマー / タウイメージング / フッ素MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病や前頭側頭葉変性症などのタウオパチーと呼ばれる認知症疾患においては、異常にリン酸化されたタウ蛋白が神経原線維変化となって蓄積しする。その早期に出現するタウオリゴマーは、強い神経傷害性を有し、タウ蛋白凝集体の形成を促し、その脳内伝搬にも深く関わるとされる。本研究では、フッ素MR画像法でタウオリゴマーをin vivoで可視化する技術を開発するとともに、多重フッ素MR画像法を用いてタウオリゴマーとタウ蛋白凝集体を同時画像化し、変異タウ遺伝子改変モデルマウスを用いて、タウオパチーの発症メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that abnormally phosphorylated tau protein accumulation in neurofibrillary tangle strongly correlates with the degree of progression of dementia in neurodegenerative diseases known as tauopathies such as Alzheimer's disease (AD) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration. In this study, we screened compounds that bind to abnormal phosphorylated tau protein aggregates using Alzheimer's disease human autopsy brain tissue. Furthermore, the colocalization of the binding site of compound with anti-phosphorylated tau antibody and anti-tau oligomer antibody was investigated. In addition, the tau binding compound was administered with in a mouse model of a mutant human tau accumulation to aim at intracerebral tau imaging by fluorine MR imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADの確定診断は、神経病理学的に老人斑と神経原線維変化の存在を証明することであるが、患者さんの脳生検を行うことは困難であり、体外から老人斑や神経原線維変化を検出する画像診断法が重要である。現在、陽電子放出断層撮影法(PET)を用いて老人斑を画像化するアミロイドイメージング法の開発が進められているが、アミロイドイメージング法はADの早期診断には有効であるが、老人斑の数は病気の発症や重症度と比例しないことから、ADの発症や重症度を反映するタウイメージング法の開発が必要とされている。その画像化法の開発は、タウオパチーの病態解明や診断治療法の開発にとって有力なツールになる可能性がある。