Synthesis of Allosteric Artificial Oxygen Carrier (Hemoglobin-Albumin) Trimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshitsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40795308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質 / アロステリック効果 / 協同性 / ヘモグロビン / アルブミン / 人工酸素運搬体 / 赤血球代替物 / 蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
赤血球の代替物としての「人工酸素運搬体」の実現は、次世代医療の最重要課題である。これまで多くの修飾ヘモグロビン製剤が開発されたが、酸素結合に見られるアロステリック効果(協同性)が減少してしまう欠点があった。本研究は、赤血球の酸素運搬能を完全に維持したアロステリック人工酸素運搬体(ヘモグロビン-アルブミン)トリマーの創製を目的とする。具体的には、協同性に影響しないヘモグロビン(Hb)表面のアミノ酸残基を架橋点としてアルブミン(HSA)を結合する。Hb本来の協同性が完璧に維持された人工酸素運搬体を合成するとともに、その構造解析、酸素放出能制御、血中滞留性評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of an artificial oxygen carrier as a red blood cell (RBC) substitute is the most important issue for next-generation medicine. In this study, (hemoglobin-albumin)trimmers have been synthesized as allosteric artificial oxygen carriers that maintained the oxygen transport efficiency of RBCs, and the oxygen binding ability has been clarified. The oxygen affinity was controlled by site-directed mutagenesis and chemical modifications. Finally, we have succeeded in the synthesis of artificial oxygen carriers with superior oxygen transport efficiency compared with that of RBCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界最高レベルの献血輸血システムを備えているが、少子高齢化により献血者層人口が減少すると、充分量の輸血液を確保できない状況に陥る可能性がある。このような背景から、血液型に関係なくいつでもどこでも使用できる人工酸素運搬体の実現が強く望まれている。赤血球よりも優れた酸素運搬効率を有する(ヘモグロビン-アルブミン)トリマーは、輸血治療の概念を変革する新しい化合物となり、我が国の持続的成長と発展を支える基盤医療技術の一つとなり得る。