Development and evaluation of biochips for measuring ultraviolet light absorption and fluorescence observation of leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Inada Shunko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (90778127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌細胞 / バイオチップ / 紫外発光ダイオード / 癌細胞光吸収 / 光線治療 / 癌細胞紫外光吸収 / 白血病 / 癌治療 / 紫外発光ダイオード(UV-LED) / 紫外光吸収測定
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病の治療に生じる副作用は患者にとって大きな負担である。化学療法や造血幹細胞移植などに代わる新たな治療手段が求められている。本研究の過去の成果では、ヒト白血病由来細胞に対してピーク波長365nmは高アポトーシス誘導することを見出した。最適な波長を発見するには、癌細胞の紫外光吸収測定を調査する必要がある。本研究では紫外・可視光源および受光デバイスを集積したバイオチップを作製し、評価する。本バイオチップは紫外光透過性に優れるアモルファスフッ素樹脂を母材とし、3次元流体構造を形成する。また、低屈折率のため鮮明な情報が取得可能である。本バイオチップは癌治療での副作用軽減の実現に不可欠な要素である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to investigate the absorption of ultraviolet light by leukemia cells, a biochip with a three-dimensional structure was make using a femtosecond laser in an amorphous fluoroplastic, which is a new material with excellent ultraviolet light transmission.
As a result of measuring ultraviolet light absorption using three types of cells derived from human leukemia, it was found that the light absorption in each cell was different. The development of this biochip has made it possible to detect the peak wavelength at which cancer cells induce apoptosis (cell death) in a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では癌細胞の種類によってアポトーシス(細胞死)誘導する紫外波長域が異なることを見出した。しかし、調査に時間が掛かる欠点があり、調査を加速させる新しい手法が必要である。本研究で開発したバイオチップを用いることによって、癌細胞が最も紫外光吸収するピーク波長の検出が可能になった。有効なピーク波長を検出することによって、従来の抗癌剤や放射線治療がもたらす副作用を軽減できるデバイスの開発に貢献できる。