Impact of abnormal glucose metabolism on left atrial morphology and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Koki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80835140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左房機能 / スペックルトラッキング心エコー / 心房細動 / 糖尿病 / 耐糖能異常 / 心房機能 / 糖代謝異常 / 左房リモデリング / スペックルトラッキングエコー
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病は心房細動の独立した危険因子である。これまでの基礎研究において、耐糖能異常(IGT)を含めた糖代謝異常は炎症や活性酸素の産生などを介して心筋の繊維化を惹起することが示されてきている。しかし、これまで心房細動症例におけるIGTの分布やIGTを含めた糖代謝異常が左房形態や機能に与える影響は検討されていない。本研究では、近年新たに開発されたスペックルトラッキング心エコー法を用いて、従来は評価できなかった左房の3つの機能(リザーバー機能・導管機能・ポンプ機能)を評価し、IGTを含めた糖代謝異常が左房形態や機能に与える影響を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the exact prevalence of abnormal glucose metabolism, and its impact on left atrial (LA) remodeling and reversibility in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF). The major findings of the present study were as follows: (i) approximately 65% of patients with AF who underwent first catheter ablation (CA) had abnormal glucose metabolism including impaired glucose tolerance (IGT), impaired fasting glucose (IFG) and diabetes mellitus (DM), (ii) patients with DM had significantly impaired LA function, while similar LA morphology and function were observed between the IGT/IFG group and the normal glucose tolerance (NGT) group, and (iii) IGT/IFG as well as DM carried significant risk for lack of LA reverse remodeling after CA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動患者における65%で糖代謝異常が観察された。糖尿病の存在は術前左房機能低下の独立した危険因子であった。一方、耐糖能異常/空腹時高血糖群は、ベースラインの左房指標に正常糖代謝群と比較して有意な差は認められなかったが、アブレーション後の左房リバースリモデリングには有意な差が観察された。今回の結果は糖代謝異常例における心房細動の病態理解や治療戦略に重要な情報を提供するものと考えられた。