AR surgical navigation development and clinical introduction in robot-assisted partial nephrectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Cho Byunghyun  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (20734528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsロボット支援腎部分切除術 / ナビゲーション / 仮想現実 / 拡張現実 / 腎機能 / ロボット手術
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦においてロボット支援手術は普及しているが、画像支援システムの開発は研究段階であり、ロボット手術におけるナビゲーションシステムは、その有効性が期待されている。我々はロボット支援腎部分切除術(RAPN)に、内視鏡の動きを追従する自動追従型手術ナビゲーションシステムを開発した。本システムは術者の見ている術野の「今」を3Dモデルで再現できるが、VR内で完結した参照画像でかつ術野に直接介入するまでのシステムには至っていない。本研究では、RAPNにおいて拡張現実と3Dモデルを用いた仮想現実を併用し腎動脈と腎腫瘍の場所を内視鏡画像内に重畳し高精度のAR手術ナビゲーション開発と臨床導入を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephron-sparing surgery, such as robot-assisted partial nephrectomy (RAPN), for small renal tumors has been reported to yield excellent functional and oncological outcomes. While RAPN is becoming one of the standard treatments, the procedure is becoming more complex as it requires surgeons to resect the tumor and suture the kidney surface within the limited warm ischemic time (WIT) as quickly as possible after identifying and clamping the renal artery. In this study, we employed an surgical system during RAPN that synchronizes real-time endoscopic images with a 3D model in virtual reality (VR). We assessed whether this image-support system improves the surgical procedure by focusing on connected motions at the phase of identifying a renal artery. These results were reported to The 71st Annual Meeting of West Japan Urological Association, The 32nd Annual Congress of Japan Society for Endoscopic Surgery, The 30th kyushu Society and Endoscopic and Robotic Surgery and CARS2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小径腎癌に対してロボット支援腎部分切除術(RAPN)における内視鏡画像上では脂肪や腎実質に埋もれた腎動脈や腫瘍を3D画像で可視化するため、拡張現実を使用したロボットの手術ナビゲーションシステムを開発している。内視鏡に各々装着し光学式追跡システムで内視鏡の動き(位置情報)を計測し、その情報をベースに3画像を自動で動かし、かつ内視鏡画像にその3D画像を重畳させ、術者はコンソール(Tile Pro)内に画像提示された3D情報をフィードバックすることでより安全・安心で手術を行うことができ、時間短縮などで合併症の低減に貢献できると期待される。