Development of brain tumor-targeted drug delivery system using microbubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Omata Daiki  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80803113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 超音波 / 脳腫瘍 / ドラッグデリバリー / 脳 / がん / 免疫療法 / 血液脳関門 / 腫瘍 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳腫瘍モデル動物の血液脳関門を亢進し効率的に薬物送達可能な超音波造影剤 (超音波応答性マイクロバブル) を開発し、超音波エネルギーを組み合わせた脳腫瘍への抗がん剤送達技術を構築する。さらに、複数のがん細胞と抗がん剤を用いて脳腫瘍治療効果を評価し、超音波とマイクロバブルによる脳腫瘍治療戦略の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the combination of microbubbles and ultrasound could induce the blood brain barrier opening in the tumor tissue in mouse model for brain tumor. We evaluated the cisplatin delivery to the brain tumor using the combination of microbubbles and ultrasound. As a result, the cisplatin amount in brain tumor in the treatment of cisplatin with microbubbles and ultrasound was higher than that of treatment of cisplatin alone. In addition, we assessed the therapeutic effects of the treatment of cisplatin with microbubbles and ultrasound for brain tumor. The duration of survival was prolonged by the treatment of cisplatin with microbubbles and ultrasound. Our results suggested that the combination of microbubbles and ultrasound could efficiently deliver anti-cancer drug to the brain tumor and enhance the anti-tumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバブルと超音波を用いた血液脳関門オープニング技術が注目されているが、脳腫瘍モデル動物での研究は十分に進められていない。本研究では、脳腫瘍マウスモデルにおいて、マイクロバブルと超音波による抗がん剤デリバリー技術を確立し、脳腫瘍治療効果を得ることに成功した。本研究で得られた知見は、脳腫瘍治療戦略の構築に貢献すると期待される。