Development of a novel diagnostic method for malignant pleural mesothelioma based on the analysis of amino acid profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA RYOKO  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10580194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / アミノ酸バランス / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 診断 / HPLC / アミノ酸メタボロミクス / 悪性中皮腫 / HPLC分析
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の悪性胸膜中皮腫の診断では、画像診断や細胞診を行った後に、鑑別のための外科的・胸腔鏡生検等が実施されている。しかし、最終的な判断は診断を行う専門家の知識や経験に依存するところが大きく、それらを支持するような客観的指標(数値)の存在は、確定診断や鑑別診断において極めて有用であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、生体内アミノ酸濃度のトータルバランスの変動に基づいた総合的指標の作成を目的とした。培養細胞または臨床検体(患者胸水・血液・尿)を試料として種々検討を行い、新しい補助診断技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a discriminant model was developed to diagnose malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) based on the analysis of the balance of amino acid concentrations. Amino acid data from the HPLC analysis of pleural fluid samples collected from MPM or control patients were applied to the principal component analysis (PCA). It was confirmed that the amino acid balance was different between the MPM and control groups. Furthermore, in order to create an index for identifying MPM patients, the linear discriminant analysis (LDA) was performed on amino acid data for establishing a discriminant model. The obtained model consisting of several amino acids as variables was confirmed to show good diagnostic performance. We believe this method could contribute to the development of a new auxiliary diagnostic technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のMPM診断は、画像診断や細胞診を行った後に鑑別のための外科的・胸腔鏡生検が実施されているが、これらは診断を行う検査技師や医師の知識と経験に依存する。本研究で提唱する新たな診断法は、判別モデル(計算式)から算出される数値によって判断するため、診断のための客観的な判断材料を提供することができる。既存の診断技術とは原理の異なる新しい補助診断法として、または定期的な健康診断等を利用したスクリーニング検査法としての応用が期待される。