Development of method to detect thermal denaturation induced by ultrasound using acoustic cavitation signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Ryo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (20771885)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波治療 / 超音波診断 / 音響キャビテーション / 圧電 / 生体ファントム / 強力集束超音波治療 / キャビテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,キャビテーション気泡からの超音波反射信号の情報を積極的に解析し,組織変性検出に活用する.組織の弾性や粘性の違いによって,音響キャビテーション気泡の挙動・振動が変化し,その結果,超音波照射時に,そこから反射される超音波信号がどのように変化するか,ということを数値計算や実験で調べるために,新たな数値計算コードや実験系も創造する必要がある.本技術を確立することで,キャビテーション気泡が生じて,かつ,治療領域が生じている領域や,キャビテーション気泡は生じているが,加熱凝固には至ってない領域を検出できる可能性があり,超音波治療時の治療情報の分解能を向上させることができると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to improve the accuracy of an ultrasound diagnosis technique to support the ultrasound treatment, which is not widely used in Japan. It is generally difficult to detect the ultrasound-treated region where there are cavitation (boiling at room temperature) bubbles using the diagnostic ultrasound. In this study, the new ultrasound diagnosis technique was developed to noninvasively detect the ultrasound-treated area even if there are cavitation bubbles in the tissue during ultrasound treatment. The accuracy of an ultrasound diagnosis could be better than a conventional method by using our technique which is focused on the reflected ultrasound signals from the cavitation bubbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで解明されていなかった、超音波治療部位に生じた、たんぱく変性、キャビテーション気泡生成と診断用超音波信号変化の関係を明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。その関係から、超音波治療における、超音波診断技術の精度を向上させることができた点で、超音波診断における新しい技術の創生と現状の超音波治療機器の普及拡大の観点から社会的意義があると考える。