Development of dynamic recording systems for eye movements and estimating eye movements disability using deep learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Masakazu  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40835435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords眼球運動 / 人工知能 / 両眼視 / 視線計測 / 斜視 / 両眼視機能 / 機械学習 / 眼科学 / 視線 / 眼科 / 視覚
Outline of Research at the Start
眼球運動障害の発生率は加齢によって増加し、80 歳以上では 50% 以上が日常生活において何らかの眼球運動障害を有している。高齢化社会において、眼球運動異常は身近な病気の一つであるが、従来の眼球運動検査は日常生活とかけ離れた環境で測定しているため、万国共通のゴールデンスタンダードが存在しない。本研究では日常生活に近い環境下で眼球運動を短時間で他覚的に測定できる試験システムを新たに開発し、眼球運動を可視化および数値化する。更に、得られたデータを元に人工知能技術「ディープラーニング」を用いて、障害部位や疾患を推定するプログラムを開発することで眼球運動障害の診断および治療に役立てることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a dynamic HESS test, which showed that after a strabismic patient shifts his or her gaze, the refusion time to unify the images of the right and left eyes is prolonged.
I have developed the VOG-SSD system, which enables quantitative evaluation of subjects' eye movements without modifying eye movement testing procedures in real space, by combining an infrared eye tracking device that can noninvasively measure eye movements of both eyes with artificial intelligence technology. Furthermore, I developed an automatic analysis algorithm for eye movement testing, and succeeded in making the testing and analysis of the results seamless.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,眼科外来における眼球運動検査は,検者である視能訓練士が目視で患者の眼球運動が正常であるか,異常であるかを判定していた.目視での判定は,定性的であり,検者間で結果が異なることや,検査中のデータが記録されないため経時的な変化を追えない問題点があった.
本研究において,研究代表者は,眼科外来で行われている眼球運動検査を他覚的定量評価することに成功した.さらに検査中の結果も記録できるため,眼球運動に異常を来した患者の経時変化を追うことで,治療効果を詳細に把握できるようになった.