Optimization of fitting evaluation in prosthesis alignment and socket pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Suda Hironori  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20567200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords義足 / 適合 / ソケット圧力 / アライメント / ソケット内圧力 / 圧力 / リハビリ
Outline of Research at the Start
切断者が装着する義足は,失われた身体機能を代償するパーツの組合せで構成されており,パーツの位置関係をアライメントという.アライメントは,立位の姿勢や歩行の安定性に大きな影響を与える.臨床的において,義足のソケットとアライメントの調整は,リハビリスタッフが切断者ごとに目視評価と主観的評価によって判断している.そこで,本研究は,義肢装具の適合評価の向上を目的として,リハビリ分野におけるIOH(Internet of Human)を応用した適合評価の支援システムの構築を目指す.これにより評価内容がデジタル化されることで経時的なデータの蓄積を可能にし,Evidenceの構築にも役立つ.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prosthetics worn by an amputee consists of a combination of parts that compensate for the lost body. The positioning of the parts is called alignment. The connection between the body and the prosthetic leg is called the socket. The socket must conform to the body, and fit by adjusting the shape and volume is critical. Clinically, this adjustment is determined by rehabilitation staff based on visual and subjective evaluations for each amputee, and since adjustments are made based on empirical knowledge and skills, the time required for alignment and socket adjustment is a problem. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to analyze the relationship between prosthetic foot alignment and pressure in the socket with the aim of improving prosthetic foot fit evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
義足の適合を客観的に評価するアライメント評価支援ツールがあるが,アライメントとソケット内圧力の関係性のメカニズムは明確にされていない.アライメント設定が不良の場合は,荷重位置や安定性に影響を与えるだけでなく,ソケットと断端に過度な圧迫や不適合が生じるため,アライメントとソケット圧力の関係を具体的にすることが求められている.これにより,臨床において義肢装具士が義足を調整する際の判断材料として有効であり,調整の可視化,調整時間の短縮,評価精度の向上が期待できる.