Development of a system to quantitatively evaluate the examiner's skill in Goldmann Manual Kinetic Perimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90140:Medical technology assessment-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Hokuto  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (50795127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGoldmann視野計 / 視野検査 / 視能訓練士 / 視能訓練士教育 / 眼科検査 / トレーニングシステム / 技能評価 / 模擬患者 / Goldmann 視野計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Goldmann視野計を用いた視野検査 (以下,GP検査) における測定者の技能を評価する教育用システムを構築し,視野検査に関する教育の質の向上を目指すものである。本システムの特徴は,完全手動で測定されるGP検査の手技と検査結果を客観的にスコア化できる点にある。本システムを視能訓練士教育に導入し,その有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goldmann manual kinetic perimetry (Goldmann MKP) requires higher quality training for proficiency than other ophthalmology testing. The purpose of this study was to develop a system to quantitatively evaluate the examiner's skill in Goldmann MKP and to introduce this system into the education of optometrists.The results of Goldmann MKP were successfully evaluated quantitatively. Furthermore, online education for visual field testing was conducted for the first time in Japan using the software in this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではGP検査中の検者の視標操作の記録から,検者が検出した視野領域を立体角単位で定量的に評価することができ,さらにそれを視野検出精度の指標として視能訓練士教育への導入に成功した。従来,GP検査で検出された視野の精度は検者が手書きで描出した等感度曲線の広さや形状で定性的に判定されてきたため,本研究成果は臨床的にも教育的にもGP検査の結果やその精度をより客観的に示す手法として応用することができる。