Elucidation of low back pain factor by visualization of work load using new non-invasive measurement technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA YOSHIO  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 助教 (30824502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非侵襲計測 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 腰部負担値 / 負担感覚 / 腰部負担 / 計測システム / FEM / X線画像 / 身体・心理負荷計測 / 生体モニタリング / 腰痛
Outline of Research at the Start
腰痛に原因究明は難しく,腰痛の8割は要因を特定できていない.このため,これまでの腰痛予防としては作業管理や業務管理が行われてきた.しかし介護業務等では人により動作や対象者が異なるため,腰痛要因とされる腰部負担が異なる.このため,個別の対応を行うために定量的に腰部負担計測することは必須である.しかし,運動中の各腰椎と仙骨の位置・姿勢などの幾何学的特性の情報である腰仙椎アライメント計測は困難であるため,容易に腰部負担を計測することができない.そこで,本研究では腰部を中心とする非侵襲的内部負担計測システムを構築する.構築したシステムを用いて人体内部を考慮した腰部負担と腰痛要因の関係性の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to determine the cause of low back pain, and in 80% of cases, the cause cannot be identified. In the case of lifting people for nursing care, the movements of each worker are different, and the lumbar strain, which is the cause of back pain, differs from person to person. In this study, we constructed a new non-invasive internal load measurement system focusing on the lumbar region in order to respond to individual needs. Based on this system, we evaluated the relationship between lumbar load and psychological factors using a pelvic belt. We confirmed the correlation between the lumbar load value and the burden. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey on nursing care work and analyzed the relationship between low back pain factors and work. In the future, the combination of the questionnaire and the measurement of the lumbar load value will lead to the clarification of the low back pain factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,人体の中でも複雑な動作を行える腰部への研究として非侵襲的内部負担計測システムの構築をした.腰部動作に関する研究は多く行われてきたが,回旋・側屈を含む複雑な腰部動作中の腰仙椎アライメントに対して表皮上から各椎体姿勢を推定するアルゴリズムを構築した.人によって腰痛要因は異なるため,作業と腰部負担の関係性から腰痛要因の解明に利用できるウェラブルな腰部負担計測システムを構築した.また,腰痛に対する研究として腰部補助器具の開発は進んでいるが,アシスト器具の定量的評価に構築したシステムを利用した.