Development of an open-source robotic prosthesis for hip disarticulation amputees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Yuki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (30710800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords股義足 / ロボット義足 / 歩行分析 / 強度解析 / 深層強化学習 / 代謝コスト / カナダ式股義足 / 歩容 / 決定論的方策勾配法 / 呼気ガス分析 / ヒューマノイド / 代謝測定 / 関節接触力 / 股関節離断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ロボット義足の開発、ならびにロボット義足の普及および推進を目的とする。そのために、①オープンソース・ロボット義足の設計および開発、②ロボット義足の効果に関する定量的評価、の2点を実施する。
①では、股義足をロボット化することで、股関節離断者の歩行時における身体的負荷を低減することを目指す。
②では、これまで曖昧にされていた歩行時におけるロボット義足の有用性を、歩容、股関節負荷、およびエネルギー代謝の変化の3点から評価することで、その効果を定量的に明らかにし、ロボット義足の導入を促進するための根拠とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to develop a robotic prosthetic leg to reduce the physical burden of walking with a prosthetic leg for hip disarticulation amputees. We then measured gait movements with a robotic hip disarticulation prosthesis using motion capture and found that the use of the robotic prosthesis reduced the load generated on the hip joint and maintained symmetry in left-right gait. In addition, we have designed and developed a newer robotic prosthesis based on a simulation result of the prosthetic gait. The robotic prosthesis is lightweight and compatible with existing non-powered prostheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに実施されてきたロボット義足の研究では、その多くが膝関節または足首関節の欠損者を対象とした大腿義足または下腿義足であり、股義足として機能するものはほとんど存在しない。そもそも、股義足の使用者は世界的にも少なく、ロボット義足の開発は採算に見合ったものにはならないと考えられる。そこで、本研究では、股義足使用者に対するロボット義足の有効性を示し、新たに3Dプリンタによる製作を前提としたロボット義足を開発する。また、既存の義足構成部品との互換性を維持することで、製作コストを抑え、市場原理に左右されることなく、ロボット義足の普及を目指している。